feature
Claude Code

Claude Code 2.1.282 adds maxProseWidth setting for terminal width control

New maxProseWidth setting caps prose width in wide terminals while keeping tables and code blocks at full width, improving readability on ultra-wide displays.

Stacks this affects

Claude Code ships in 4 tested stacks here.

Claude Code MCP setup
Code · Agent setup
$50/mo
Claude Code setup
Code · Agent setup
$50/mo
Claude Code only
Code · Workflow
$50/mo
Ship code with AI
Code · Workflow
$50/mo
All Claude Code changes and pricing

More Claude Code

featureClaude Code 2.1.282 adds telemetry startup notice and configuration visibilityfeatureClaude Code 2.1.282 adds allowClaudeInChromeWithManagedMcp for managed deploymentsfeatureClaude Code 2.1.282 significantly improves large session resume performance